Since stablemens lien laws are often complex, and since harsh penalties could potentially follow if stables violate them, it makes good sense to hire a lawyer to protect your rights. You have the opportunity to save money on your horse boarding expenses by providing various services and entering any type of agreement that suits you and the facility owner. 55 S Miller Rd, Suite 103 boarding issues. For example, 1) Michigan Compiled Laws Section 570.185, states, in part: Whenever any person shall deliver to any person any horse to be kept or cared for, such person shall have a lien thereon for the just value of the keeping and care of such animals, and may retain possession of the same until such charges are paid., 2) Nevada Statutes, title 9, Chapter 108.540, states, in part: Any person furnishing feed, pasture or otherwise boarding any animal or animals, at the request or with the consent of the owner or his representative, has a lien upon the animal or animals, and may retain possession thereof until