Schlender, supra at 232-233, was concerned, though, with the blanket deprivation of a party's right to an evidentiary hearing through application of a local court rule or administrative rule that is contrary to a Michigan Court Rule. Identified witnesses will testify, and opposing counsel will be permitted an opportunity to conduct a cross-examination of any witnesses. It does not contemplate a subsequent prosecution.. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Mich. Ct. R. 6.507(A), 6.508(C).